PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia sulcata N.T.Burb.
Family Asteraceae
Vittadinia sulcata N.T.Burb. APNI*

Synonyms: Vittadinia sp. F sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Annual herb, 10–30 cm high, erect, hirsute, glandular hairs present.

Leaves flat, obovate, 8–50 mm long, 5–24 mm wide, margins entire or with 2 or 3 teeth near the apex.

Heads 7–9 mm long; involucral bracts hirsute, acuminate. Ray florets purple.

Achenes oblanceolate, 5–8 mm long; marginal ridges prominent, pubescent above; faces with ribs converging, pubescent only in upper half with simple hairs; pappus bristles 6–7.5 mm long.


Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–October

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy and red loam soils, in clay pans or beside rivers; south from Tibooburra and Nyngan areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET