PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia tenuissima (Benth.) J.M.Black
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Western New Holland Daisy

Vittadinia tenuissima (Benth.) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Slender perennial herb to more than 40 cm high, with sparse hairs sharply bent or twisted near their bases, sometimes lacking from leaves.

Leaves filiform to terete, channelled on upper surface, 10–35 mm long, 0.5 mm wide.

Heads 4–5 mm long; involucral bracts oblong to elliptic, margins pale and membranous, glabrous apart from minute tubercles near apex, ciliate.

Achenes 3.5–4.5 mm long, linear-cuneate, marginal ridges not prominent, faces with ribs extending to summit, with sparse short hairs; pappus 4–5 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on fertile soils, often on disturbed sites, inland to upper Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET