PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia aridicola P.J.Sm.
Family Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia aridicola P.J.Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Wahlenbergia sp. A sensu Jessop (1981) APNI*

Description: Perennial tufted herb, 12–75 cm high, branching below inflorescence, glabrous throughout or lower parts sparsely hirsute.

Leaves alternate, obovate or oblanceolate, becoming linear up the stem, 5–50 mm long, 1–6 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins flat or undulate, entire or with small callus teeth, glabrous or lower leaves sparsely hirsute.

Flowers in cymes. Sepals 1.5–4 mm long. Corolla blue; tube 2–3 mm long; lobes 5–8 mm long. Style 3-fid, constricted about halfway down.

Capsule semiglobose or obconic, 2.5–5 mm long, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dune swales and beside watercourses in the northwest of the State, south from Broken Hill district and east to Wilcannia district; not common.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET