PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia ceracea Lothian
Family Campanulaceae
Common name: Waxy Bluebell

Wahlenbergia ceracea Lothian APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with spreading rhizomes and erect stems 10–115 cm high, mostly unbranched, glabrous or sometimes sparsely hirsute towards the base.

Leaves alternate, obovate or oblanceolate, becoming lanceolate or linear up the stem, 5–50 mm long, 1–10 mm wide, apex ± obtuse to acute, margins ± flat, ± entire and ± undulate, usually glabrous.

Flowers solitary on stalks 5–40 cm long. Sepals 2.5–6 mm long. Corolla blue; tube 3–7.5 mm long; lobes 10–23 mm long. Style 3-fid, not constricted.

Capsule obconic, 5–10 mm long, glabrous.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sites at high montane to alpine altitudes; chiefly south from the A.C.T., but also recorded from the Boyd Plateau and north from Barrington Tops to the Tenterfield district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET