PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia communis Carolin
Family Campanulaceae
Common name: Tufted Bluebell

Wahlenbergia communis Carolin APNI*

Description: Perennial tufted herb, 5–75 cm high, branching below inflorescence, glabrous or sometimes sparsely hirsute.

Leaves alternate, linear throughout or the lowermost oblanceolate, 4–80 mm long, 0.5–6 mm wide, apex mostly acute, margins flat or sometimes undulate, entire or with small callus teeth, glabrous or sometimes lower leaves sparsely hirsute.

Flowers in cymes. Sepals 2–6 mm long. Corolla blue; tube 4–9 mm long; lobes 6–13 mm long. Style 3-fid, not constricted.

Capsule obconic or elongated-obconic, 4–9 mm long, glabrous.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in open disturbed sites, particularly along roadsides.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET