PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia densifolia Lothian
Family Campanulaceae
Common name: Fairy Bluebell

Wahlenbergia densifolia Lothian APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with spreading rhizomes and erect, stems 7–30 cm high, mostly unbranched, ± pubescent towards the base.

Leaves irregularly opposite, alternate or whorled, ± decussate, oblong, 2–5 mm long, 0.5–2 mm wide, apex mostly obtuse, margins flat, entire, or with small callus teeth, lower leaves ± pubescent, upper leaves glabrous.

Flowers solitary on stalks 3–12 cm long. Sepals 2–4.5 mm long. Corolla blue to purple; tube 3–7.5 mm long; lobes 10–23 mm long. Style usually 2-fid, constricted about halfway down.

Capsule obconic, 3.5–8 mm long, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subalpine grassland, chiefly at higher altitudes in the Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET