PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia fluminalis (J.M.Black) E.Wimm. ex H.Eichler
Family Campanulaceae
Common name: River Bluebell

Wahlenbergia fluminalis (J.M.Black) E.Wimm. ex H.Eichler APNI*

Description: Perennial tufted herb, 5–80 cm high, usually much branched below the inflorescence, glabrous or sometimes sparsely hirsute.

Leaves alternate, linear throughout or the lowermost oblanceolate, 4–60 mm long, 0.5–5 mm wide, apex mostly acute, margins flat or sometimes undulate, entire or with a few small callus teeth, glabrous or sparsely hirsute.

Flowers in cymes. Sepals 1–3 mm long. Corolla blue; tube 0.5–1.5 mm long; lobes 3–9 mm long. Style 3-fid, strongly constricted near the stigmatic lobes.

Capsule semiglobose or shortly obconic, 2–5 mm long, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on inland floodplains, also sometimes on red soils; west from Albury and Dubbo districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, SC, NT, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET