PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia glabra P.J.Sm.
Family Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia glabra P.J.Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Wahlenbergia sp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Perennial, tufted, glabrous herb; stems ascending, 5–35 cm long, much-branched.

Leaves opposite or alternate, linear to narrow-elliptic, 3–27 mm long, 0.5–4 mm wide, apex mostly acute, margins flat, entire or with small callus teeth, glabrous.

Flowers solitary on stalks 1–5 cm long. Sepals 2–3.5 mm long. Corolla tube white, 3–6.5 mm long; lobes blue, 5.5–9 mm long. Style 3-fid, faintly constricted about halfway down.

Capsule semiglobose, 2–4.5 mm long, glabrous.


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in crevices of basalt outcrops in McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET