PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia gracilenta Lothian
Family Campanulaceae
Common name: Annual Bluebell, Hairy Annual Bluebell

Wahlenbergia gracilenta Lothian APNI*

Description: Annual herb 1.5–35 cm high, single- or few-stemmed, often unbranched below the inflorescence, usually hirsute.

Leaves opposite and obovate to elliptic towards base, alternate and ovate to lanceolate above, sometimes alternate throughout, 1–40 mm long, 0.2–11 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins flat or sometimes undulate, usually hirsute.

Flowers in cymes or sometimes solitary on stalks 1–10 cm long. Sepals 0.5–4 mm long. Corolla usually blue, sometimes white or pink; tube 0.5–4 mm long; lobes 0.5–5 mm long. Style usually 3-fid, constricted about halfway down.

Capsule ellipsoid or globose, 1–7 mm long, typically hirsute.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open sites in a variety of plant communities; widespread, chiefly on the Slopes and plains, south from the Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP, CT
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET