PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia gracilis (G.Forst.) A.DC.
Family Campanulaceae
Common name: Sprawling Bluebell, Australian Bluebell

Wahlenbergia gracilis (G.Forst.) A.DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Wahlenbergia quadrifida (R.Br.) A.DC. APNI*

Description: Perennial tufted herb, 5–80 cm high, branching below inflorescence, glabrous or sometimes sparsely hirsute.

Leaves alternate or opposite, obovate or oblanceolate, becoming linear up the stem, 2–60 mm long, 0.2–10 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins flat or undulate, entire or with small callus teeth, glabrous or sometimes lower leaves sparsely hirsute.

Flowers in cymes. Sepals 1–3 mm long. Corolla usually blue, sometimes white or pink; tube 1–4.5 mm long; lobes 1.5–6 mm long. Style usually 3-fid, usually not constricted.

Capsule obconic, 2.5–7 mm long, glabrous.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in many situations, including lawns and gardens, chiefly on the coast, tablelands and slopes, but west to Nyngan and Hay districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET