PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia graniticola Carolin
Family Campanulaceae
Common name: Granite Bluebell

Wahlenbergia graniticola Carolin APNI*

Description: Perennial tufted herb, 7–95 cm high, branching below inflorescence, lower parts hirsute, upper parts glabrous.

Leaves alternate or sometimes the lowermost opposite, obovate or oblanceolate, becoming linear up the stem, 5–80 mm long, 1–15 mm wide, apex ± obtuse to acute, margins flat or undulate, entire or with small callus teeth, lower leaves hirsute, upper leaves glabrous.

Flowers in cymes. Sepals 2–6 mm long. Corolla blue; tube 2–6.5 mm long; lobes 6–19 mm long. Style 3-fid, constricted about halfway down.

Capsule obconic, 3–10 mm long, usually glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and scrub communities, especially on sandy soils; widespread in inland districts, west to the Wilcannia district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET