PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia gymnoclada Lothian
Family Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia gymnoclada Lothian APNI*

Synonyms: Wahlenbergia billardierei Lothian APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with a thickened taproot and spreading rhizomes, stems simple or occasionally 1- or 2- branched, glabrous or shortly hirsute near base, erect, 10–60 cm high, usually leafless in upper half.

Leaves opposite near base, becoming alternate above, narrowly obovate to linear, 5–50 mm long, 1–3.5 mm wide, margins thickened, flat, entire or with a few, distant callus-teeth.

Flowers solitary or 2–3 per stem, pedicels 5–20 cm long. Sepals erect, narrowly triangular, 2–6 mm long, glabrous. Corolla shortly campanulate, blue, sometimes yellowish outside, puberulous inside at base; tube 3–6 mm long, shorter to longer than sepals, lobes elliptic, 7–16 mm long, acute, widely spreading. Style 6–11 mm long, 3-fid, hardly constricted.

Capsule obconic to elongated-obconic, 5–9 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: September–March.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt forest and woodland, coastal scrub and heath, cleared pastureland and swamp margins.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S.F. McCune
Taxon concept: Peter J. Smith, Telopea 5(1):91-175 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET