PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia insulae-howei Lothian
Family Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia insulae-howei Lothian APNI*

Synonyms: Wahlenbergia limenophylax Lothian APNI*

Description: Perennial herb with a thickened taproot, ┬▒ tufted, sparsely branched, 5–15 cm tall.

Leaves glabrous or margins and midrib beneath strigulose with row of hairs; lamina linear or narrowly elliptic to elliptic-oblanceolate, 0.5–2 cm long, 0.1–0.6 cm broad, basally attenuate onto an indistinct petiole, sub-amplexicaul, undulate-denticulate with thickened margins, acute.

Inflorescence of 1–3, 1- or 2-flowered branches, 3–6 cm long. Calyx lobes very narrowly triangular, 2–3 mm long. Corolla ┬▒campanulate, 6.5–10 mm long, blue; lobes 3–4 mm long, narrowly obtuse. Ovary broadly obconical, 3.5–4.5 mm long.

Capsule hemispherical to shortly obconic, 2–4.5 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, glabrous.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers autumn to late spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Island; endemic.

Crevices of cliffs and other rocky sites.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Rare.

Text by Peter G. Wilson (2004)
Taxon concept: Smith, Telopea 5: 124; P.S. Green, Flora of Australia vol 49 (1994).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET