PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Wahlenbergia littoricola P.J.Sm.
Family Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia littoricola P.J.Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Wahlenbergia litticola P.J.Sm. APNI*

Description: Perennial tufted herb, 10–80 cm high, branching below inflorescence, usually ± glabrous, or lower parts hirsute in western populations (SFWP).

Leaves alternate or sometimes the lowermost opposite, linear throughout or the lowermost narrow-oblanceolate, 4–60 mm long, 1–4 mm wide, apex mostly acute, margins flat or undulate, entire or with small callus teeth usually ± glabrous, but lower leaves hirsute (SFWP).

Flowers in cymes. Sepals 2–4 mm long. Corolla blue; tube 2–3 mm long; lobes 5–9 mm long. Style 3-fid, constricted about halfway down.

Capsule obconic, 3–8 mm long, glabrous.

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest, woodland grassland and heath. A glabrous form occurs in coastal and tablelands districts, chiefly south from the Hunter R., but also in the Apsley–Macleay Gorges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: P.J. Smith (1986)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET