PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia multicaulis Benth.
Family Campanulaceae
Common name: Tadgell's Bluebell

Wahlenbergia multicaulis Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Wahlenbergia simplicicaulis de Vriese APNI*
Wahlenbergia tadgellii Lothian APNI*

Description: Perennial tufted herb, 10–75 cm high, branching below the inflorescence, glabrous or sometimes sparsely hirsute.

Leaves alternate or sometimes the lower opposite, linear throughout or the lowermost oblanceolate, 4–80 mm long, 1–6 mm wide, apex mostly acute, margins flat, entire or with small callus teeth, glabrous or sometimes lower leaves sparsely hirsute.

Flowers in cymes. Sepals 1–5.5 mm long. Corolla blue; tube 0.5–1.5 mm long; lobes 2–9 mm long. Style usually 3-fid, strongly constricted near the stigmatic lobes.

Capsule elongated-obconic, 4–12.5 mm long, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forest, woodland and grassland, chiefly in coastal and tablelands districts south from Sydney and the Blue Mtns, also at Barrington Tops, and west along the Murray R. to Mathoura.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET