PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia queenslandica Carolin ex P.J.Sm.
Family Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia queenslandica Carolin ex P.J.Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Wahlenbergia sp. C sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Perennial tufted herb, 10–90 cm high, branching below inflorescence, typically hirsute towards base.

Leaves alternate or sometimes the lowermost opposite, obovate or oblanceolate, becoming linear up the stem, 5–60 mm long, 1–9 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins flat or sometimes undulate, entire or with small callus teeth, lower leaves usually hirsute, upper leaves usually glabrous.

Flowers in cymes. Sepals 1–4 mm long. Corolla blue; tube 4–6.5 mm long, often swollen in the middle; lobes 6–10 mm long. Style usually 3-fid, not constricted.

Capsule semiglobose or shortly obconic, 1.5–5 mm long, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open sites in woodland and scrub, north from Glen Innes and Lightning Ridge.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET