PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia stricta (R.Br.) Sweet
Family Campanulaceae
Common name: Australian bluebell, tall bluebell, austral bluebell

Wahlenbergia stricta (R.Br.) Sweet APNI*

Description: Perennial tufted herb, 10–90 cm high, branching below inflorescence, usually hirsute.

Leaves opposite (rarely whorled), becoming alternate up the stem, obovate or oblanceolate, becoming linear up the stem, 5–70 mm long, 1–13 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins typically undulate, entire or with small callus teeth, usually hirsute.

Flowers in cymes. Sepals 3–16 mm long. Corolla blue throughout or sometimes white outside; tube 4–11 mm long; lobes 6–20 mm long. Style 3-fid, not constricted.

Capsule ellipsoid or globose, 3–10 mm long, glabrous or hirsute.


Illustration
C.Wardrop

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of plant communities, widespread from the coast, west to Mootwingee district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves mostly opposite (only the uppermost alternate), 1–13 mm wide; corolla usually blue throughout; style seldom exerted above corolla tubesubsp. stricta
Leaves mostly alternate (only the lowermost opposite), 1–6 mm wide; corolla usually blue inside, white outside; style usually exerted above corolla tubesubsp. alterna

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET