PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia telfordii G.T.Plunkett & J.J.Bruhl
Family Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia telfordii G.T.Plunkett & J.J.Bruhl APNI*

Synonyms: Wahlenbergia glabra subsp. (Point Lookout, I.R.Telford 10887) APNI*
Wahlenbergia sp. 4 (Point Lookout APNI*
I.R.Telford 10887) APNI*
Wahlenbergia sp. Point Lookout APNI*

Description: Perennial, tufted herb with a long, fleshy rootstock; stems decumbent or pendant, 3–45 cm long, much-branched, glabrous.

Leaves ± opposite, sometimes alternate, narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, 4–20 mm long, 1.5–7 mm wide, obtuse or acute, margins ± undulate, with small, distant callus teeth, glabrous or sparsely hirsute.

Flowers mostly solitary, or 2–3 per stem on stalks 2–15 cm long, without bracteoles. Sepals ± erect and spreading, narrowly triangular, 2–5 mm long. Corolla deeply campanulate, puberlous inside at base, blue on lobes and tube; otherwise glabrous; tube 2–8 mm long; lobes elliptic, 6–13 mm long, acute. Style 2-fid, faintly constricted 1/2–2/3 down from stigmatic cleft.

Capsule obconic to obovoid; 2–6 mm long, glabrous.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: December–March.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to cliff lines of The Great Escarpment on the eastern edge of the New England Tableland. All known populations are in New England National Park.

Grows in cracks in basalt rock faces and ledges at 1400-1600 m altitude.
NSW subdivisions: NT
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET