PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Waitzia acuminata Steetz
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Orange Immortelle

Waitzia acuminata Steetz APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending pubescent annual to 50 cm high.

Leaves narrow-oblong to narrow-oblanceolate, 2–10 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, slightly stem-clasping, woolly to pubescent with glandular hairs.

Heads ovoid to campanulate, to 20 mm diam., 2–9 in loose leafy corymbs on woolly scapes, branches 2–7 cm long; involucral bracts with lanceolate, acuminate, yellow to orange-red, fimbriate laminas on prominent woolly claws; innermost laminas frequently oblong and less fimbriate; reflexed after maturity.

Achenes c. 1.5 mm long, with a 3–4 mm long pallid beak; pappus 5–8 mm long, white, barbellate.

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee and woodland on red sand and shallow stony soils; south and west from Louth.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET