PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Waitzia citrina (Benth.) Steetz
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Pale Immortelle

Waitzia citrina (Benth.) Steetz APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending mostly glabrous annual to 35 cm high.

Leaves narrow-oblong to narrow-oblanceolate, 1–6 cm long, 1–3 mm wide, slightly stem-clasping, glabrous or sparsely pubescent.

Heads hemispherical, to 20 mm diam., 3–15 in dense corymbs, sessile or on woolly scapes; involucral bracts with yellow, entire or finely toothed laminas, and short densely woolly claws, reflexed after maturity.

Achenes c. 1.5 mm long, with a 0.5–1.5 mm long pallid beak; pappus 4–6 mm long, yellow, plumose especially at the base, barbate upwards.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open scrub communities on sandy soils in wet periods; chiefly in Louth district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP
Other Australian states: W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET