PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Waterhousea floribunda (F.Muell.) B.Hyland
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Weeping Lilly Pilly, Weeping Myrtle

Waterhousea floribunda (F.Muell.) B.Hyland APNI*

Synonyms: Syzygium floribundum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small to large tree; bark dark grey, ± fissured, somewhat flaky.

Leaves lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 5.5–16 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base cuneate, margins undulate, glabrous, upper surface dark green and glossy, lower surface dull and paler; lateral and intramarginal veins distinct; oil glands numerous, fine; petiole 2–7 mm long.

Panicles many-flowered; pedicels to 3 mm long. Sepals inconspicuous. Petals cohering, shed together, 1.5–2 mm long, white. Stamens 3–7 mm long.

Fruit ± globose, 15–20 mm diam., green but developing a reddish tinge at maturity, crowned by persistent hypanthium 1–2 mm long.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: Aug.–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in riverine rainforest, often lining stream banks; north from the Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET