PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Watsonia meriana (L.) Mill.
Family Iridaceae
Watsonia meriana (L.) Mill. APNI*

Synonyms: Watsonia fulgens (Andrews) Pers. APNI*

Description: Herb 1–2 m high; corm 4–8 cm diam., tunic of netted fibres; bulbils ovoid, acuminate in clusters of 4–12, replacing flowers in lower spathes of spike.

Basal leaves sword-shaped, 50–80 cm long, 1–4.5 cm wide, midvein prominent.

Spike usually unbranched, 20–40 cm long; flowers 3–4 ca apart; spathes triangular to oblong, 1.7–2.5 cm long, herbaceous with scarious red-brown upper portion. Flowers zygomorphic. Perianth orange to red, rarely pink or purple; tube 3.5–4.5 cm long, narrow at base, curved and expanded into a cylindrical portion 2.5–3 cm long; lobes oblong to obovate, acute or apiculate, 1.8–2.5 cm long, ca 1.3 cm wide; dorsal lobe hooded. Style longer than perianth; branches ca 0.5 cm long, 2-fid.

Capsule not seen.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: A locally abundant weed of roadsides, unimproved pastures and wasteland; chiefly coastal districts, inland to Lawson and Singleton areas. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, ?NWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown (1993); edited KL Wilson (Oct 2015)
Taxon concept:

One form in NSW : Watsonia meriana var. bulbillifera

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET