PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Westringia amabilis B.Boivin
Family Lamiaceae
Westringia amabilis B.Boivin APNI*

Synonyms: Westringia sp. 'Macleay Gorges' (Copeland 3406) APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high.

Leaves in whorls of 3; lamina ovate to narrow-ovate, 16–25 mm long, 4–8.5 mm wide, length to breadth ratio 2.2–4.6, margins entire and usually slightly recurved, both surfaces sparsely to very sparsely hairy; petiole 1.5–2 mm long, usually more densely hairy than lamina.

Bracteoles 3.5–4.5 mm long. Calyx green, outer surface sparsely hairy, rarely densely hairy; tube 3–3.5 mm long; lobes triangular to narrow-triangular, 3–5 mm long, 1–3 mm wide; lobe to tube ratio 0.9–1.4. Corolla 10–15 mm long., pale mauve to white, with brownish dots.


Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in forests, frequently alongside roads in rocky areas; north from Manning R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET