PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Westringia cheelii Maiden & Betche
Family Lamiaceae
Westringia cheelii Maiden & Betche APNI*

Synonyms: Westringia longipedunculata B.Boivin APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 0.3–1.5 m high.

Leaves in whorls of 3; lamina narrow-ovate to narrow-elliptic, 3–7 mm long, 1.2–2 mm wide, length to breadth ratio 2–3.5, margins thickened, entire, recurved to slightly revolute; both surfaces sparsely hairy to glabrescent; ± sessile, petiole c. 0.5 mm long.

Bracteoles 0.5–0.7 mm long. Calyx green; outer surface glabrous; tube 3.5–4 mm long; lobes broad-triangular, 1–1.5 mm long, 1–1.3 mm wide; lobe to tube ratio 0.3–0.4. Corolla 8–12 mm long, white with purplish to brownish dots.


Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in mallee, woodland and dry sclerophyll forest, on sandy soils or in deep gravel-rich sands; north from Goonoo Forest, common in Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Stanley & Ross ()


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET