PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Westringia fruticosa (Willd.) Druce
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Coastal Rosemary, Native Rosemary

Westringia fruticosa (Willd.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Westringia rosmariniformis Sm. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high.

Leaves in mostly in whorls of 4, rarely 3 or 5; lamina lanceolate, 10–30 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, length to breadth ratio 3.3–6, margins entire, recurved to revolute such that often only midrib visible; lower surface and petiole densely hairy with white ± appressed, antrorse hairs; upper surface glabrous or moderately to densely hairy on basal half; petiole to 1 mm long.

Bracteoles 1.5–2.2 mm long. Calyx appearing whitish because outer surface densely covered with white, ± antrorse, appressed hairs; tube 2.9–3.5 mm long; lobes triangular, 2–3.2 mm long, 0.8–1.5 mm wide; lobe to tube ratio 0.6–1. Corolla 10–14 mm long, white with purplish or brownish dots.

L. Elkan

Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows near the sea and harbour foreshores, often on exposed cliffs in skeletal soils; from Forster to Eden. Commonly cultivated.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET