PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Westringia glabra R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Violet Westringia

Westringia glabra R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Westringia williamsonii J.H.Willis & B.Boivin APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–1 m high.

Leaves in whorls of 3; lamina lanceolate to narrow-elliptic, 12–20 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, length to breadth ratio 4–5.1, margins entire and usually slightly recurved; both surfaces sparsely hairy to glabrous; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Bracteoles 1.5–2 mm long. Calyx green, outer surface sparsely hairy, rarely densely hairy; tube 3–3.5 mm long; lobes ± triangular, 3–3.7 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide; lobe to tube ratio 0.9–1.1. Corolla 8–10 mm long, pale purple with maroon dots.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low open woodland and shrubland, in skeletal soils of steep rocky gorges; chiefly at Wollomombi Gorge.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: ?Vic.
AVH map***

The Victorian plants currently referred to this species have not been included in the above description. They have broad leaves like W. amabilis

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET