PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Westringia longifolia R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Long-leaved Westringia

Westringia longifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high.

Leaves in whorls of 3; lamina linear, 12–35 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, length to breadth ratio 10–18, margins entire, ± flat; both surfaces very sparsely hairy or glabrous, rarely with lower surface moderately hairy; petiole 1–1.7 mm long.

Bracteoles 1–2 mm long. Calyx green, outer surface sparsely hairy to glabrescent, rarely moderately hairy; tube 2.4–3.5 mm long; lobes ± triangular, 1.6–2.8 mm long, 0.9–1.2 mm wide; lobe to tube ratio 0.7–1. Corolla 8–10 mm long, white to pale mauve with purple to light brown dots.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shrubland, often in rocky areas, in sandy or loamy soils, often associated with creeks and rivers; north from Mittagong district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

A small-leaved variant occurs on the summit of Mt Jellore.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET