PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Westringia lucida B.Boivin
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Shining Westringia

Westringia lucida B.Boivin APNI*

Description: Dense shrub to 0.5 m high.

Leaves in whorls of 3; lamina oblong to elliptic or ± circular, 8–14 mm long, 5–8 mm wide, length to breadth ratio 1.3–1.8, margins entire and flat; both surfaces sparsely to moderately hairy with ± appressed, simple, antrorse hairs; petiole 1–1.5 long.

Bracteoles 1–1.8 mm long. Calyx green, outer surface sparsely hairy, rarely moderately hairy; tube 3.5–4.5 mm long; lobes triangular, 1–2.5 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide; lobe to tube ratio 0.3–0.6. Corolla 8–9 mm long, white with orange-red dots.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in either in snowgum woodland or alpine heath, in rocky areas at higher altitudes; south from Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET