PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Westringia rigida R.Br.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: Stiff Westringia, Stiff Western Rosemary

Westringia rigida R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub, mostly 0.3–0.6 m high; branches stiff and often tangled.

Leaves mostly in whorls of 3; lamina ovate to lanceolate, usually 1.9–5.2 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, length to breadth ratio 2–7, margins entire and recurved to revolute, such that lower surface almost concealed; both surfaces sparsely to densely hairy; sessile.

Bracteoles 1–1.5 mm long. Calyx green, outer surface densely hairy; tube 2.6–3.6 mm long; lobes depressed ± triangular, 0.9–1.6 mm long, 1–1.7 mm wide; lobe to tube ratio 0.3–0.5. Corolla 6–7 mm long, white, often with a mauve tinge, with orange to orange-brown dots.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Type
Specimen

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly grows in mallee on sandy calcareous red soils and in dry sclerophyll forest; west from Goonoo Forest and northern Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET