PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wikstroemia indica (L.) C.A.Mey.
Family Thymelaeaceae
Common name: Bootlace Bush, Tie Bush

Wikstroemia indica (L.) C.A.Mey. APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrub, mostly to 1.5 m high, glabrous or branches sparsely hairy, later smooth and shiny.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 2–6 cm long, mostly 10–20 mm wide, glabrous, upper surface dark green and glossy, lower surface glaucous and dull; petiole 1–2 mm long.

Heads terminal, few-flowered. Flowers greenish yellow to white, 8–10 mm long.

Fruit 5–8 mm long, red.


Distribution and occurrence: Toxic if eaten; the fruit appears to be more toxic than the leaves. In open forest and scrub near the sea, sometimes in rainforest, north from the Illawarra region.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET