PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wilkiea austroqueenslandica Domin
Family Monimiaceae
Common name: Smooth Wilkiea

Wilkiea austroqueenslandica Domin APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree with young stems often reddish.

Leaves oblong-elliptic, often narrowly so, 6–20 cm long, 2–7 cm wide, apex usually acute, base cuneate, glabrous, stiff; teeth prominent, stiff, sometimes shallow; fine reticulum not prominent, usually faint or obscure; petiole 10–20 mm long.

Flowers and inflorescence axis silky-pubescent, male flowers 4–5 mm diam., with all 4 perianth lobes duplicated to the inside, stamens c. 30; female flowers 5–7 mm diam.

Fruiting receptacle 10–15 mm diam.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical rainforest in Tweed R. to Richmond R. area, and S Qld.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET