PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wilkiea huegeliana (Tul.) A.DC.
Family Monimiaceae
Common name: Veiny Wilkiea

Wilkiea huegeliana (Tul.) A.DC. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree.

Leaves oblong to elliptic, often narrowly so, 6–15 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, apex ± bluntly pointed, base rounded, glabrous or sometimes hairy, very stiff; teeth usually stiff and prominent, rarely reduced and margins ± entire except for hardened points of teeth; finest reticulum always prominent and raised below even in fresh leaves; petiole usually 6–10 mm long.

Male flowers 2–3 mm diam. with only the outer pair of perianth lobes duplicated inside; stamens c. 8; female flowers 3–4 mm diam., receptacle and carpels hairy.

Fruiting receptacle 7–12 mm diam., carpels 20–30.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in all types of rainforest except cool-temperate rainforest; widespread on the coast and ranges, north from the Beecroft Peninsula with an old record for Mt Dromedary.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET