PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wilkiea macrophylla (A.Cunn.) A.DC.
Family Monimiaceae
Common name: Large-leaved Wilkiea

Wilkiea macrophylla (A.Cunn.) A.DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Kibara macrophylla (A.Cunn.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, entirely glabrous.

Leaves oblong to elliptic, 8–22 cm long, 3–9 cm wide, apex blunt, base rounded to cordate, usually glabrous, stiff; teeth distant but prominent; finest reticulum usually rather coarse and obscure, but not conspicuously raised; petiole 1–10 mm long.

Male flowers 2–3 mm diam. with only the outer pair of perianth lobes duplicated inside; stamens c. 8; female flowers 3–4 mm diam.

Fruiting receptacle 3–8 mm diam., carpels c. 15.


Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: In subtropical rainforest, north from the Richmond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET