PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal
Family Solanaceae
Common name: Winter Cherry

Withania somnifera (L.) Dunal APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1 m high, grey-pubescent with dendritic hairs.

Leaves ovate, usually 3–7 cm long and 2.5–4.5 cm wide; petiole c. 10 mm long.

Inflorescences congested clusters of 4–6 flowers; pedicels 3–5 mm long. Calyx 4–6 mm long; lobes shortly triangular with linear apices 2–3 mm long. Corolla 5–6 mm long, dull yellow-green; lobes triangular, 1.5–3 mm long, spreading. Anthers c. 1 mm long.

Berry globose, 5–10 mm diam., shining red, surrounded by urn-shaped inflated calyx with tube 15–20 mm long.


Flowering: April–September

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon weed in shallow rocky soil, collected from Maitland district. Native of Medit. region & India.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CWS
Other Australian states: *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET