PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wolffia australiana (Benth.) Hartog & Plas
Family Araceae
Wolffia australiana (Benth.) Hartog & Plas APNI*

Synonyms: Wolffia arrhiza var. australiana Benth. APNI*

Description: Herb floating at water surface; roots absent.

Thallus boat-like, with length of upper emergent surface up to twice breadth; upper surface, 0.5–1.0 mm long, 0.3–0.8 mm wide, 0.8–1.3 mm high, length to breadth ratio 1.3–2, uniformly green and shining, slightly convex and rounded laterally; lower surface laterally compressed.


Flowering: flowers recorded April.

Distribution and occurrence: in freshwater dams and waterholes; chiefly south from Orange district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Wolffia was formerly placed in Lemnaceae.

Text by B.J. Conn, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 4: 38 (1993), in Lemnaceae
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET