PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthium cavanillesii Schouw
Family Asteraceae
Common name: South American Burr

Xanthium cavanillesii Schouw APNI*

Description: Herb to 1 m high; stems scabrous, not spinose.

Leaves very broad-ovate or triangular, 5–12 cm long, 5–12 cm wide, usually slightly longer than broad, shallowly and unevenly lobed, toothed, base cordate, both surface scabrous, lamina with 3 main veins; petiole 4–12 cm long.

Heads inconspicuous. Burrs ellipsoid, 15–30 mm long, glandular hairy, with numerous hooked spines mostly 5–8 mm long, beaks diverging, straight, mostly hooked, 6–8 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mostly along river banks; recorded for Sydney, Windsor and Upper Hunter districts. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CWS, *SWP

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Hybridizes with X. occidentalei.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET