PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthium italicum Moretti
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Hunter Burr

Xanthium italicum Moretti APNI*

Description: Herb to 1 m high; stems slightly scabrous.

Leaves very broad-ovate, 6–9 cm long, 6–12 cm wide, usually 3-lobed, toothed, base only slightly cordate, surfaces scabrous, lamina with 3 main veins; petiole 4–11 cm long.

Heads inconspicuous. Burrs ellipsoid, glandular hairy, 20–30 mm long, covered with hooked spines, c. 5 mm long, terminal spines c. 7 mm long, divergent and curved inward at the tip, spines tending to be hairy.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed of agricultural land; widespread, but apparently not as extensive or troublesome as other species. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Hybridizes with X. occidentale.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET