PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthium occidentale Bertol.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Noogoora Burr, Cockle Burr

Xanthium occidentale Bertol. APNI*

Synonyms: Xanthium chinese Mill. APNI*
Xanthium pungens Wallr. APNI*

Description: Herb to 2 m high; stems unarmed, hairy and purplish.

Leaves broad-ovate to triangular, 5–15 cm long, 5–15 cm wide, 3- or 5-lobed, base cordate, margins toothed, lamina scabrous, discolorous, upper surface darker green and ± dull, lamina prominently 3-veined, veins purplish; petiole 2–12 cm long, purplish.

Heads inconspicuous. Burrs ellipsoid, 16–18 mm long, with non-glandular hairs, covered with numerous hooked spines and with 2 longer stout and ± straight spines.

Achenes 2 in each burr, one larger than the other. Flowering summer-autumn.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in low-lying areas subject to inundation, widespread along rivers and creeks and flats after late spring or summer flooding; west to the Broken Hill.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET