PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthium orientale L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Californian Burr

Xanthium orientale L. APNI*

Synonyms: Xanthium californicum Greene APNI*

Description: Herb to 2 m high; stems scabrous, unarmed.

Leaves ovate to triangular, 5–14 cm long, 5–15 cm wide, shallowly 3-lobed, base ± cordate, margins toothed, both surfaces green and scabrous, lamina with 3 main veins; petiole 3–8 cm long.

Heads inconspicuous. Burrs ellipsoid, 15–20 mm long, glandular-hairy, with numerous hooked spines 3–5 mm long, beaks diverging, incurved and hooked, 4–6 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Weed, common in wet seasons in pasture, chiefly naturalized in southwestern divisions of the State. Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET