PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthium spinosum L.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Bathurst Burr

Xanthium spinosum L. APNI*

Description: Herb to 1 m high; stems pubescent, armed with rigid 3-pronged spines at base of leaves; spines 7–25 mm long, yellowish.

Leaves narrow-rhombic to lanceolate, 3–8 cm long, 8–20 mm wide, margins entire or 3-lobed, upper surface dark green, shiny and ± pubescent, lower surface whitish and felted, prominently veined with 1 or 3 main whitish veins; petiole c. 1 cm long.

Male heads clustered at end of branches, or in the upper leaf axils; female heads axillary, usually solitary. Burrs 10–12 mm long, with non-glandular hairs, with numerous hooked spines, c. 3 mm long, beaks 1–2 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in agricultural ground and disturbed pastures, on most soil types; widespread and seasonally abundant, often forming prolific stands after summer rain or flooding. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET