PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthorrhoea acaulis (A.T.Lee) D.J.Bedford
Family Xanthorrhoeaceae
Xanthorrhoea acaulis (A.T.Lee) D.J.Bedford APNI*

Synonyms: Xanthorrhoea australis subsp. acaulis A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Trunk absent or rarely up to 0.3 m high, branched below ground; crowns 1-many, each a spreading tuft.

Leaves transverse-rhombic or depressed-obtrullate in T.S., rarely depressed-cuneate, c. 1.8 mm wide, c. 1 mm thick, greyish, glaucous.

Scape 0.25–0.45 cm long, 8–12 mm diam.; spike 0.2–0.75 times as long as scape, 10–25 cm long, 2.5–3.4 cm diam.; cluster bracts prominent, rarely obscure, narrow-triangular to subulate, subglabrous. Packing bracts acute, subglabrous. Outer tepals shortly acute, with central outer ridge, glabrous; beak usually very short, rarely to 0.9 mm long; proboscis often present. Inner tepals ± erect to recurved, with proboscis, glabrous except hirsute margins and apex.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: November–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly in dry sclerophyll forest in sandy soils to the west of the Great Divide, in the area bounded by Narrabri and Pilliga in the north and Grenfell in the south.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
AVH map***

Text by D. J. Bedford
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET