PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthorrhoea concava (A.T.Lee) D.J.Bedford
Family Xanthorrhoeaceae
Xanthorrhoea concava (A.T.Lee) D.J.Bedford APNI*

Synonyms: Xanthorrhoea resinosa subsp. concava A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Trunk absent; stem branched below ground; crowns 1-many, each a loosely erect tuft.

Leaves very depressed-cuneate to concave in T.S., 3–6 mm wide, 1.5–2 mm thick, blue-green, glaucous.

Scape 0.5–2.5 m long, c. 10 mm diam.; spike about half as long as scape, 50–90 cm long, 1.5–3 cm diam.; cluster bracts obscure, or prominent only at base of spike, shortly acute, densely hirsute; packing bracts shortly acute, densely hirsute with pale hairs. Outer tepals shortly acute, with beak, without proboscis, densely hirsute with pale hairs. Inner tepals reflexed, with proboscis, glabrous except a terminal tuft of short hairs.


Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: Often grows in seasonally waterlogged sites; from Sydney district south to Eden. There is one old record from the far North Coast, which needs investigation.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

The spike appears distinctly velvety light brown from the long pale hairs on the packing bracts and outer tepals.

Text by D. J. Bedford (1993); edited KL Wilson (July 2009)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET