PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthorrhoea latifolia (A.T.Lee) D.J.Bedford
Family Xanthorrhoeaceae
Xanthorrhoea latifolia (A.T.Lee) D.J.Bedford APNI*

Synonyms: Xanthorrhoea media subsp. latifolia A.T.Lee APNI*

Description: Trunk absent or up to 3.6 m high; stem branched or single; crowns 1–many, each with spreading mature leaves; young leaves in ± erect tuft.

Leaves narrowly transverse-rhombic to very depressed-cuneate in T.S., 2.4–10 mm wide, 0.7–3.5 mm thick, bright-green, not glaucous.

Scape 0.7–2.1 m long, 7–20 mm diam.; spike shorter than or almost as long as scape, 30–150 cm long, 1.8–4.1 cm diam.; cluster bracts obscure; packing bracts obtuse, shortly acute to acute, glabrous to fringed with hairs, sometimes hirsute on lower surface. Outer tepals shortly acute to acute, without proboscis, with short beak and central outer ridge, subglabrous to slightly hirsute. Inner tepals recurved, with proboscis, glabrous except at apex.


Habitat
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: March–October

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in sandy or gravelly soil in coastal regions; north from Wyong.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by D. J. Bedford
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves 2.4–5.7 mm wide, 0.7–1.7 mm thick; spike about half as long or almost equal to scape; packing bracts obtuse to shortly acute. Trunk absent or up to 2 m high; crowns 1–4. Leaves narrowly transverse-rhombic to very depressed-cuneate in T.S., 2.4–5.7 mm wide, 0.7–1.7 mm thick, bright green. Scape 1–2.1 m long, 10–16 mm diam.; spike about half as long or almost as long as scape, 50–120 cm long, 2.1–3.3 cm diamsubsp. latifolia
Leaves 4.2–10 mm wide, 1–3.5 mm thick; spike less than half as long as scape; packing bracts acute. Trunk absent or up to 3.6 m high; crowns usually many. Leaves narrowly transverse-rhombic in T.S., 4.2–10 mm wide, 1–3.5 mm thick, bright green. Scape 0.7–2.1 m long, 12–17 mm diam.; spike less than half as long as scape, 45–60 cm long, 2.8–3.5 cm diamsubsp. maxima

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET