PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthorrhoea media R.Br.
Family Xanthorrhoeaceae
Common name: Grass Tree, Gulgadya (Cadigal)

Xanthorrhoea media R.Br. APNI*

Description: Trunk absent or up to 0.3 m high; stem and crown usually 1, ± hemispherical.

Leaves transverse-rhombic in T.S., 2–2.8 mm wide, 1.1–1.5 mm thick, mid to dark green, not glaucous.

Scape 1–1.8 m long, rarely to 210 cm, 7–11 mm diam.; spike usually less than half, rarely as long as or slightly longer than scape, 35–90 cm long, 2–2.7 cm diam.; cluster bracts almost obscure, sometimes at base only, shortly acute to narrow-triangular, hirsute on lower surface; packing bracts shortly acute to acute, glabrous to moderately hirsute. Outer tepals shortly acute to acute, with short beak and central outer ridge, without proboscis, subglabrous to slightly hirsute on lower surface. Inner tepals recurved, sometimes with proboscis, glabrous except hairs at apex.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Aug.–Mar.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest on sandstone, usually on the drier, more exposed ridges and hillsides; from near Syney region to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Some larger plants have prominent cluster bracts over the entire length of the spike. Further research is necessary to determine the status of these specimens.

Text by D. J. Bedford
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET