PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthorrhoea resinosa Pers.
Family Xanthorrhoeaceae
Common name: Grass Tree

Xanthorrhoea resinosa Pers. APNI*

Synonyms: Xanthorrhoea resinifera (Sol. ex C.Kite) E.C.Nelson & D.J.Bedford APNI*
Xanthorrhoea resinosa subsp. resinosa APNI*

Description: Trunk absent or to 0.6 m high; stem usually simple; young leaves in a stiff ± erect spreading tuft.

Leaves transverse-rhombic in T.S., 2–4 mm wide, 1.5–2.5 mm thick, blue-green, glaucous.

Scape usually 0.7–1.5 m long, rarely to 2.2 m, 10–30 mm diam.; spike ± as long as scape or sometimes shorter, 60–120 cm long, 2–4.5 cm diam.; cluster bracts obscure or prominent only at base of spike, shortly acute, densely hirsute; packing bracts shortly acute, densely hirsute, dark brown. Outer tepals shortly acute, without beak or proboscis, hirsute. Inner tepals erect or slightly reflexed, sometimes with proboscis, at least one petal in each flower hirsute on mid-vein and apex on the lower surface.


Flowering: Aug.–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in heath or low sclerophyll woodland in seasonally wet sites on sandy soils and on sandstone; Blue Mtns and coastal areas; south from Sydney.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. J. Bedford
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET