PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Xanthosia dissecta Hook.f.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Cut-leaved Xanthosia

Xanthosia dissecta Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Tufted herb to 10 cm high with short woody rootstock; stems much-branched at apex; branches procumbent or ascending.

Umbels terminal on short axillary branches or leaf-opposed, irregularly compound with 2 rays; 2–6-flowered; peduncle usually to 25 mm long, slender; rays 2–5 mm long; bracteoles green, linear, 3–4 mm long. Sepals to 1.5 mm long. Petals c. 1.5 mm long, white or reddish. Stylopodium glabrous.

Inflorescence terminal and leaf-opposed, umbels irregularly compound; mostly 2–6-flowered; peduncles 2.5–12 mm long; bracteoles petaloid, green or green with red tinges, linear to ovate, 3.5–4 mm long. Sepals c. 1.7 mm long, peltate. Petals c. 1 mm long, white. Stylopodium glabrous.

Fruit 1.7–2.1 mm long; mericarps 9-ribbed.

Flowering: Flowers September–January

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, wet heath and swamps, usually in damp situations, south from Lawson and Bulli Pass.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J.M. Hart & M. Henwood
Taxon concept: J.M. Hart & M. Henwood, 2002

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET