PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Xanthosia pilosa Rudge
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Woolly Xanthosia

Xanthosia pilosa Rudge APNI*

Synonyms: Xanthosia vestita Benth. APNI*
Xanthosia diffusa C.T.White APNI*
Xanthosia pilosa var. glabra C.Moore & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect to diffuse shrub, 30–65 cm high; stems pilose or occasionally ± glabrous.

Leaves variable in size and shape even on the same plant; lamina elliptic to broad-ovate, 4–55 mm long, 5–55 mm wide, 3–7-lobed or 3-foliolate; central lobe or leaflet longer than lateral ones; densely pilose to ± glabrous, discolorous, upper surface dark green and pilose, lower surface whitish or often brownish tomentose; petiole 2–8 mm long..

Umbels often paired, irregularly compound, usually 1–20-flowered; peduncles absent or to 5 cm long; bracteoles petaloid, yellow-green turning reddish, linear-elliptic to ovate, 3–10 mm long. Sepals 1–1.5 mm long. Petals 1–1.4 mm long, pale green to creamy-white. Stylopodium hirsute.

Fruit 2–2.9 mm long, mericarps 7–9-ribbed.

Photo D. Hardin


Flowering: mostly September–March(occasionally in winter if coastal).

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and sclerophyll forest, frequently in rocky and sandy sites, and occasionally along watercourses.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

This is an extremely variable species in which some of the variants have been previously recognised formally, but which have no distinct morphological boundaries.

Text by J.M. Hart & B.M. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992) & J.M. Hart 2002

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET