PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthosia stellata J.M.Hart & Henwood
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Star Xanthosia

Xanthosia stellata J.M.Hart & Henwood APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending subshrub, to 20 cm high; stems and leaves sparsely stellate-hairy.

Leaves cauline, 3-foliolate with undivided segments; segments ± equal, elliptic or cuneate, 2–12 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, margins three lobed.

Inflorescence terminal and leaf-opposed, umbels irregularly compound with 1–3 flowers; peduncles to 12 mm long. Bracteoles petaloid, yellow becoming reddish, elliptic, 4–6 mm long. Sepals 1.3–1.5 mm long. Petals 1.1–1.3 mm long, white. Stylopodium hirsute.

Fruit 3.0–3.2 mm long, mericarps 7–9-ribbed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers November–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt forest on sandstone in the Blue Mountains and Southern Highlands regions.
NSW subdivisions: CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J.M. Hart & M. Henwood
Taxon concept: Hart & Henwood (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET