PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthosia ternifolia J.M.Hart & Henwood
Family Apiaceae
Xanthosia ternifolia J.M.Hart & Henwood APNI*

Synonyms: Xanthosia tasmanica Gand. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub, to 40 cm high; stems and leaves densely tomentose with long simple or dendritic hairs.

Leaves cauline, 3-foliolate with undivided segments, grey-green above, white below; segments ± equal, ovate, 7–20 mm long, 5–15 mm wide, margins three lobed.

Inflorescence terminal and leaf-opposed, umbels irregularly compound with 1–4 flowers; peduncles to 10 mm long. Bracteoles petaloid, yellow, elliptic, 3–6 mm long. Sepals 1.2–1.5 mm long. Petals 1.1–1.3 mm long, white.

Fruit 2.1–2.8 mm long; mericarps 9-ribbed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and shrubby heath commonly on sandy soils. Plants sometimes wind pruned in exposed situations. Howe Ranges south of Eden.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J.M. Hart & M. Henwood
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET