PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xanthosia tridentata DC.
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Rock Xanthosia

Xanthosia tridentata DC. APNI*

Description: Erect or ascending subshrub to 30 cm high; branches slender and diffuse, usually 10–20 cm long, hirsute or ± glabrous, younger parts sparsely stellate-hairy.

Leaves cauline, cuneate, 7–23 mm long, 3–15 mm wide, apex 3-notched, base narrowed, margins ± recurved, upper surface glabrous or sparsely hairy, lower surface whitish tomentose.

Inflorescence terminal and leaf-opposed, umbels irregularly compound; mostly 2–6-flowered; peduncles 2.5–12 mm long; bracteoles petaloid, green or green with red tinges, linear to ovate, 3.5–4 mm long. Sepals c. 1.7 mm long, peltate. Petals c. 1 mm long, white. Stylopodium glabrous.

Fruit 3–3.5 mm long, mericarps 9-ribbed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers Aug.–Apr.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, dry scrub and eucalypt woodland on skeletal sandy soils over sandstone and shale, south from Forster and Mt White.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J.M. Hart & M. Henwood
Taxon concept: J. M. Hart & M. Henwood, 2002


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET